Quogue Canal Bridge – Quogue NY

Quogue, NY

Description

The WPA worked to replace a bridge across the Quogue Canal that was destroyed by a hurricane in 1938. Sayville’s Suffolk County News reported in Nov. 1939 that work was “progressing satisfactorily,” with the “principal concrete of the substructure … completed and [the] steel superstructure work now in progress.”  The destroyed span had crossed the canal at Beach Lane, though Medford’s Mid-Island Mail noted that the WPA’s new bascule span would also serve to replace a second, previously condemned, span known as the Post bridge.

The WPA bridge, which was completed in August 1940, carries vehicles along Post Lane across the Quogue Canal to this day.

Source notes

"Working on Quogue Bridge"; Suffolk County News [Sayville, NY], Nov. 17, 1939 (page 9). "Demand Clinic in County"; Suffolk County News [Sayville, NY], Aug. 2, 1940 (page 8). "To Replace Two Quogue Bay Bridges With One New Bascule Structure"; Mid-Island Mail, Nov. 30, 1938 (page 14).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 9, 2014.

Post Lane