Queens General Hospital (former) – Jamaica NY

Jamaica, New York City, Queens, NY

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The PWA constructed the Queens General Hospital at 161st St. and 82d Drive. The hospital opened in 1935. The hospital was later greatly expanded and became part of the Queens Hospital Center. The current facility is located on the same site; most, if not all original buildings have been replaced or otherwise incorporated into more recent construction.

161St. and 82d Drive
Jamaica, NY 11432
Queens County

3 comments on “Queens General Hospital (former) – Jamaica NY

1. Lois Douglass

According to my birth mother, I was born here – in Queens General Hospital – 05/26/1959! Quite interesting to see the actual building as it may have looked then. I was adopted at roughly 18 mos. old, so seeing this building is – in some strange way – a link to, a part of, a somewhat hazy past.

2. Zoila Gardner

I was born there. I remember visiting my little brother when he was hospitalized there. It was poorly maintained in the 70’s and as a kid I was able to recognize that.

3. Keshia N Rodgers

I was born here in 1970…per my birth certificate. The ability to pull up anything u may not know much about, still amazes me. It’s nice to have a visual, along with hospital information.

1. Lois Douglass

2. Zoila Gardner