Queens General Hospital (former) – Jamaica NY

Description

The PWA constructed the Queens General Hospital at 161st St. and 82d Drive. The hospital opened in 1935. The hospital was later greatly expanded and became part of the Queens Hospital Center. The current facility is located on the same site; most, if not all original buildings have been replaced or otherwise incorporated into more recent construction.

161St. and 82d Drive
Jamaica, NY 11432

One comment on “Queens General Hospital (former) – Jamaica NY

1. Lois Douglass

According to my birth mother, I was born here – in Queens General Hospital – 05/26/1959! Quite interesting to see the actual building as it may have looked then. I was adopted at roughly 18 mos. old, so seeing this building is – in some strange way – a link to, a part of, a somewhat hazy past.