Pumping Station and Pipes – Concord NH

Concord, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Metcalf & Eddy

Contractors:
Chicago Bridge and Iron Works, L. H. Shattuck

Description

A 1935 municipal report described extensive PWA support for a town pumping station and pipes to provide better fire protection:

“The plan as adopted provided for the erection of a 250,000 gallon stand-pipe on the height of land on the extension of Auburn Street, known as the Long Pond road, the building of a brick automatic pumping station on Columbus Avenue and
the erection of a 250,000 gallon water tower on South Main Street in Penacook. To complete the two extra high services it means the laying of a large amount, about 6000 feet, of 12 inch cement lined cast iron pipe. Estimated cost of the work planned was $91,500 and the City was able to receive from Federal sources and through the PWA 45% of the cost, the City to furnish the balance. In this connection, the City sold their bonds bearing 2% interest at a small premium. The principal and interest on the bonds will be paid out of the income received from the water takers as they become due year by year… Application for a PWA grant was made by the City for 45%, of $91,500, amounting to $41,175.00 and this amount was allotted for the project. All work has been done, materials bought and contracts awarded according to the Rules and Regulations of the P. W. A. The pipe laying is being done by force account. The contract for the tank and tower was let to the Chicago Bridge and Iron Works, for $23,900 ; for the pumping station, tank and tower foundations, to L. H. Shattuck, Inc., for $10,702. The pumping station equipment was let to F. A. Mazzur Company, for $1,594.00.”

Further work on this project was completed in 1936.

ANNUAL REPORTs OF THE RECEIPTS AND EXPENDITURES OF THE CITY OF CONCORD FOR THE YEARS 1935-1936