Pueblo West Sewage Disposal Plant – Pueblo West CO

Pueblo West, CO

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

"The city of Pueblo formerly discharge its sewage into the Arkansas River, which greatly endangered the health of many communities in Colorado and Kansas and which depended upon this river for their water supply. The State board of health required this condition to be remedied and this was done with P.W.A. aid.

The equipment at the new plant consists of two digestion tanks each 65 feet in diameter, seven trickling filtration units each 160 feet in diameter, two 80-foot primary clarifiers, and two 80-foot final clarifiers. The sewage volume of Pueblo is abnormally large, considering its population of 50,000, but the plant constructed has extremely low maintenance and operating costs.

The project was completed in December 1938 at a construction cost of $468,089 and a project cost of $503,148."

20 West Palmer Drive
Pueblo West, CO 81007

Location notes:
Location is for the city's current water treatment plant. It is not known whether this is the PWA plant or not.