Public Staircases – Bisbee AZ

Bisbee, AZ

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sidewalks and Stairs

Description

“In the hilly city of Bisbee the first public stairs were made of wood. They linked parallel streets and provided access to upper and lower neighborhoods. Using funds from the Works Progress Administration, the city replaced a significant number of its public stairs in 1938. The new concrete stairs were designed to a high standard and constructed with uniform treads and risers and well-finished surfaces. Most of the stairs are signed with the USA/WPA logo in the top and bottom landings.”

(content.library.arizona.edu)

Source notes

https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/228/rec/7 "The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association. https://www.library.arizona.edu/newdeal/map.html Photos available at: https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/228

102 Main St.
Bisbee, AZ

Location notes: Stairs are located at 41 Main, 69 Main, 79 Main, and 102 Main St. in Bisbee.

One comment on “Public Staircases – Bisbee AZ

1. Renee Carkin

Bisbee has GOT to be one of the neatest places to visit in southeast Arizona for 3 or 4 days. Bring good walking shoes because the BEST way to check everything out is ON FOOT, and the many staircases – many hidden in plain sight – are most fascinating, connecting hillside byways along winding roads. There are several beds and breakfasts and one-of-a-kind restaurants (no fast-food “joints” in Old Bisbee! And the Ghost Tour is such a hoot…….the “ghost hosts” are as funny as Samantha’s excentric aunt (remember her from the 60s?)
    If I didn’t have family obligations in Deming, NM, Bisbee would be my FIRST place to relocate! Have fun…….a special get-away haven for a couple celebrating whatever!

1. Renee Carkin