Public Market – Weatherford TX

Weatherford, TX

Civic Facilities

Description

This public market structure was built with Works Progress Administration funds in order to relieve traffic congestion around the courthouse square where the farmer’s market had been held.

“The new market is entirely fireproof, constructed of heavy pipe welded in position with corrugated metal roof and tile stucco front…floor is concrete, the building is open on all sides, and roll awnings give sun protection” (Weatherford builds a $13,000 public market place, 1940, p. 7).

Source notes

Weatherford builds a $13,000 public market place. (September 19, 1940). Wise County Messenger, Decatur, Texas. p. 7

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 7, 2014.

213 Forth Worth Hwy