Public Library – Rutland VT

Rutland, VT

Education and Health, Libraries

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Administration (PWA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

1935

Description

The Rutland Public Library was renovated with the help of Public Works Administration funds. (Docket No. Vt. 1059-DS) The work consisted of installing interior partitions and painting and restoring the architectural details of the façade. The Civil Works Administration (CWA) conducted restoration work on the facility as well.

“The Rutland Free Library was started in 1886. Originally housed in various storefronts and at the old Memorial Hall on West Street, the library has been located in the old courthouse and jail on Center Street since the 1930s.”   (https://rutlandfree.org)

In the 1935 town report, the mayor Henry H. Branchaud said:

“Taking the PWA projects voted in 1933, the Library and the large sewers we have received Federal grants of $174,949 and have due us $10,638, a total of $85,587.

The Library Building: After many years of waiting and being once turned down, Rutland has a beautiful building in which to house the Library, and this at a very reasonable cost. The City also has in this building two rooms that can be used for offices, and a fine large room that can be used for art exhibitions, stamp club exhibits, and any other cultural exhibits. The room is finely lighted and should be reserved for such purposes on the payment of a small maintenance charge.”

FORTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE CITY OF RUTLAND VERMONT FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1935

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR