Public Library (demolished) Improvements – Lawrenceburg IN

Lawrenceburg, IN

Education and Health, Libraries

Description

After the Ohio River flood, in 1937 the Lawrenceburg public library—along with libraries in Aurora, Jeffersonville, and New Albany—were furnished with materials and labor by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in order to get facilities back in “good condition.” This library has been demolished.

Source notes

WPA Related Resources Available at IUB Wells Library - WPA in Indiana: "Caudell, Marcia, Deborah Jones, Ben Jessup and Marti Reeser. "WPA Library Projects in Indiana." Indiana Libraries, Volume 20, Number 1, 2001. 7-14."

Site originally submitted by DNR, Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology on August 25, 2015.

123 W. High St.
Lawrenceburg, IN 47025