Public Library (former) – Jacksonville TX

Jacksonville, TX

Education and Health, Libraries

Description

On April 26, 1933, the City of Jacksonville issued a charter to the Jacksonville Library Association to reestablish the Jacksonville Public Library, which had closed in the mid 1920s. The City Commission granted use of space vacated by removal of the Jacksonville Building & Loan Association to its new location, and on July 10, 1933, there was once again a Jacksonville Public Library.

In 1936, by vote of the people of Jacksonville, the library became city-supported. On October 11, 1939, citizens passed a bond package for sufficient expenditures to build a public library and also granted permission for it to be built in the City Park. Construction started in 1940 with aid from the Works Progress Administration. Completed in 1941, a formal opening was held in October of that year.

The library building was remodeled and enlarged in 1965. The library moved to a new building in 1983, and the old library building is now the Jacksonville Senior Center.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on March 7, 2016.

300 S Bolton St