P.S. 149 (The Christa Mcauliffe School) – Jackson Heights NY

Jackson Heights, New York City, Queens, NY

Description

The P.S. 149 school building in Jackson Heights was constructed between 1934 and 1936 as a Public Works Administration (PWA) project.

“Modern construction in Public School 149, Queens, includes windows running to the ceiling to admit the maximum of light and air, gymnasiums and auditoriums … Throughout the State and throughout the nation, men have been busy for months building this equipment. In the mines and forests of the West, workmen were recalled to their jobs to produce ore, stone and lumber. Then in the mills and factories of the Middle West more men were busied turning these into steel, cement and lumber. And finally, skilled craftsmen of the East turned out the desks and chairs, tilework, windows shades; the toold for the shops, as intricate lathes and milling machines, and the thousands and one other types of equipment used in training students to cope with the present-day world.”[2]

The school is currently known as the 149 Christa Mcauliffe School.

1. The New York Times: STRIKE OF 75 HALTS WORK ON 10 SCHOOLS, December 31, 1935, pg. 3.
  2. PWA School Aid Hailed by Tuttle - $34,500,000 Received by City for Work in Depression Years, New York Times, 26 Jan 1936., Section 2, pages 1 and 8.
  3. Kermit Project P.S. 149: (https://kermitproject.org/newdeal/schools/qps149a.html), accessed April 20, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish and Frank da Cruz on March 23, 2018.

Jackson Heights, NY 11372