Protestant Cay Residence Reconstruction – St. Croix VI

St. Croix, VIRGIN-ISLANDS

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

“Protestant Cay residence, St. Croix. The reconstruction of this attractively located and interesting structure was completed except for certain minor details and except for the reconstruction of adjacent outbuildings. This residence will be made available as quarters for an officer of the government of the Virgin Islands.”

The work was executed by the WPA and cost $ 6,000.

Source notes

U.S. Department of the Interior, Annual Report of the Governor of the Virgin Islands for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1938, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1938, p. 10, 12.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on May 10, 2017.

Protestant Cay