Prospect School (former) Addition – Pittsburgh PA

Pittsburgh, PA

Schools, Education and Health, Gymnasiums

Description

Pittsburgh’s historic Prospect Junior High and Elementary School building dates to 1931. However, an addition to the building was built in 1936-8 as a New Deal project: the Public Works Administration (PWA) provided a $154,980 grant for the project, whose total cost was $390,249.

According to the Pittsburgh Press: “The addition will be three stories with a basement and sub-basement, and will provide gymnasiums, swimming pool, auditorium, filter rooms, locker rooms, fan room, social rooms and other facilities.”

Regarding the school, Wikipedia states: “It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986. The school closed in 2006, and the building has since been converted into apartments.”

PWA Docket No. PA [W]1303

The Pittsburgh Press: July 29, 1936 (pg. 2)