Prairie Hill School (demolished) – Prairie Hill TX

Prairie Hill, TX

Description

The Work Projects Administration constructed a new school for Prairie Hill, Texas and improved the grounds after their school burned in 1939. Work started in 1940 and was completed in 1941. The school was consolidated with the Coolidge School district fall of 1962. A map from 1957 suggests that the facility was located on the north side of Farm-to-Market Road 73, east of its intersection with U.S. 84, and that the facility is no longer extant.

Mexia Weekly Herald 03/28/1941.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on May 20, 2018.
Additional contributions by Ray Forrester and Evan Kalish.

FM 73
Prairie Hill, TX 76678
Limestone County

3 comments on “Prairie Hill School (demolished) – Prairie Hill TX

1. Ray Forrester

The information about the Praire Hill school and the building pictured is completly wrong. It never was a school, it was not built by the WPA, The building was constructed in 1914 by members of the Church of Christ and local masons. The masons paid for and built the upstairs part. It remained Church Of Christ until it was converted into the Prairie Hill Community center.

• Evan Kalish

Thank you; this is consistent with historic map imagery and I’ve adjusted the location and description of the project accordingly!

2. My mother graduated from PHHS in 1947. Do you have any interests in historical materials? I have her diploma , she said she was valedictorian but I never knew whether to believe her or not.
    It’s s hard for me to just toss these mementos.

1. Ray Forrester