Power of Water Fountain – Los Angeles CA

Description

The Power of Water Fountain, designed by Henry Lion, Jason Herron & Sherry Peticolas c.1935 is one of hundreds of public sculptures created during the federally-assisted Public Works of Art Project. A cast central figure of a woman symbolizes the power of water, the flowing lines of her hair and garments evoking water; a bas-relief panel on the face of the lower basin depicts the eternal struggle to obtain the precious resource. The fountain/sculpture is owned by the Los Angeles Cultural Affairs Department.

Source notes

Information gathered from a survey of "important Sculptures in Los Angeles County" prepared by Sculpture Conservation Studio, Inc. and Glen Wharton and Associates, Inc. 1998.

Project originally submitted by Michael Locke on July 14, 2012.

Hoover Street and Lafayette Park Place
Los Angeles, CA

Location notes: Located at the corner of Hoover Street and Lafayette Park Place, Los Angeles, California.