Idaho Falls Power Dam – Idaho Falls ID

Idaho Falls, ID

Infrastructure and Utilities, Dams

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built or improved a power dam in the city of Idaho Falls, Idaho.  Judging from the photograph on the WPA record card in the National Archives, the dam is the one across the Snake River just above the Idaho Falls, which diverts part of the river into the hydroelectric power station run by Idaho Power Company. (The card gives the location as Briggs, Bonneville County, but there is no such place)

The diversion from the falls to the power plant is obscured by a highway bridge and park in the middle of the river below the bridge.

A rock wall  along the bank of the Snake River also looks very much like WPA work.

We cannot be sure exactly what work the WPA did at the site.