Potomac State College: Improvements, Repairs, and Maintenance – Keyser WV

Keyser, WV

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Partially Extant

Description

Potomac State College (PSC) in Keyser, West Virginia, received a great deal of aid from the New Deal’s National Youth Administration (NYA). As early as October 1935, 45 PSC students were in the NYA program (34 men and 11 women), with their financial assistance ranging from “thirty dollars, the lowest amount allotted any individual a term, to one hundred dollars” (The Pasquino, 10-9-1935).

A year later, with NYA enrollment growing to over 50 students, Ernest E. Church, the president of PSC, summarized the arrangement: “The whole N.Y.A. program is to assist worthy students to secure a college education by providing necessary funds to help in defraying their expenses while in college. The program also provides work or services which the student is to do in exchange for the monetary value he receives” (The Pasquino, 10-14-1936).

For each academic year from 1935 to 1942, several dozen PSC students were enrolled in the NYA program. Academic year 1939-1940 was the most robust, with 71 students enrolled. Enrollment dropped off dramatically in the final year of the program, with only 17 students enrolled for 1942-1943.

A review of The Pasquino student newspaper archives shows an impressive volume and variety of work performed by NYA, including: refilling fire extinguishers; cleaning and painting dormitories; redecorating and refurnishing the restroom in the women’s dormitory; electrical equipment installation in the men’s dorm; sidewalk lighting; clerical and secretarial work; janitorial services; agricultural work; bookstore assistance; raking and burning leaves; snow removal; operating the furnaces in the men’s dormitory, women’s dormitory, and faculty homes; and “the excellent macadam tennis court at the rear of the gymnasium; the remodeled chemistry laboratory; the changed zoology lecture and laboratory room” (The Pasquino, 3-11-1939)

Perhaps the most impressive project of the NYA students was their extensive tree-planting from 1936 to 1937, turning the PSC campus from a “Gobi Desert” to a “beautiful campus” (The Pasquino, see our project page, “Potomac State College: Tree and Grass Planting – Keyser WV”).

In 1940, NYA workers built concrete bleachers at PSC’s Stayman Field (the bleachers are no longer extant).

Very little of the NYA’s work still exists today—perhaps some trees, old electrical work, or a remodeled room—but their improvements helped create a more modern and aesthetically-pleasing campus. On the south side of PSC’s Farm Shop, towards the back of the building, there is a weathered stone engraving, “NYA Boys 1941-1942.”  This is the only readily apparent, yet fading reminder of their presence and work.

Source notes

N.Y.A. Grants $3,240 To Worthy State Students,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), October 9, 1935, p. 1.

Fifty Students Pay Expenses Through N.Y.A.,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), October 14, 1936, p. 1.

Fire Extinguishers In Dorms And Gyms Are Being Refilled,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), February 26, 1936, p. 4.

NYA Workers Start Clean-Up Of Dorms,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), April 24, 1936, p. 3.

Girls’ Restroom Gets New Furniture,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), April 24, 1936, p. 4.

Staff Of NYA Men Is Efficient Campus Force,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), September 29, 1937, p. 4.

Thirty-Seven Men Ten Women Are On N.Y.A. Staff,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), October 13, 1937, p. 1.

NYA Officials Come To Confer On Ag Project,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), January 12, 1938, p. 1.

PS Inaugurates Unusual School For Farm Boys, “The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), February 9, 1938, pp. 1 and 2.

PS Stadium Project,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), September 28, 1938, p. 1.

The Hey-Day Of N.Y.A.,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), March 11, 1939, p. 2.

71 Students Receive NYA Aid,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), November 1, 1939, p. 1.

Athletic Field Gets New Stadium,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), November 11, 1939, p. 1.

P.S. Alumni To Use New Stadium Today,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), November 9, 1940, p. 1.

Fifteen Students Are On NYA Payroll,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), October 14, 1942, p. 4.

NYA Benefits Several Students On P.S. Campus,” The Pasquino (Potomac State College, West Virginia), November 11, 1942, pp. 1 and 2.

101 Fort Avenue
Mineral County