Post Office – Torrance CA

Torrance, CA

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Harold Hansen

Description

The U.S. The Treasury Department funded the construction of the Torrance Post Office on Marcelina Ave. Congress allotted $63,800 for the project and construction started in February of 1935. The post office was completed later that year.

“The building was part of an eight-building Works Progress Administration project built in the mid-1930s that included the post office, a civic auditorium, City Hall and library. The entire project was heralded around the country as an example of a new and wonderful civic center. The style of architecture is called [PWA] moderne and the post office is the only building still being used as it was originally intended to be.”

Source notes

Gnerre, Sam. "The Early Years of the Torrance Post Office." The Daily Breeze, 10 Oct. 2015, https://blogs.dailybreeze.com/history/2015/10/10/the-early-years-of-the-torrance-post-office/.

"$63,000 Allotted for Torrance Post Office." News-Pilot, San Pedro California, 13 Nov. 1933. Page 5.

"New Torrance Post Office." News-Pilot, San Pedro California, 29 May 1935. Page 3.

1433 Marcelina Ave.