Post Office Sculpture – Claremont CA

Claremont, CA

Sculpture and Bas Relief, Art Works

New Deal Agency:

Stuart Holmes

Description

A carved wood sculpture entitled “Eagle” by sculptor and film actor Stuart Holmes was installed at the post office in Claremont, CA. It is unclear when the sculpture was completed and whether it was funded by the Treasury Relief Arts Program (TRAP) or the Section of Fine Arts. Unfortunately, this sculpture is now missing.

Note: TRAP (1935-1939) was the smallest of the programs to hire unemployed artists to create public artworks. The Section of Fine Arts (1939-1943) succeeded the Treasury Section of Painting and Sculpture (1934-1938) and the Treasury Section of Fine Arts (1938-1939) in overseeing artworks created to enhance public buildings, notably post offices.

New Deal/W.P.A. Art in California (accessed Mar. 30, 2023)

The sculpture is listed in the American Art Annual, Geographical Dictionary Of Murals and Sculptures commissioned by Section of Fine Arts, Public Buildings Administration, Federal Works Agency. The American Federation of Arts, 1941, pp. 624-25.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on February 14, 2010.

140 N Harvard Ave