Post Office Relief – Angola NY

Angola, NY

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Leopold F. Scholz

The post office contains a Section of Fine Arts stone relief by Leopold F. Scholz:

“”A Pioneer Woman’s Bravery,” a cast stone relief, 2′ 7″ x 6′ 2 1/2″ was sculpted by Leopold F. Scholz in 1940. Scholz (1877-1946) emigrated from Austria in 1916, having attended the Imperial Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. In this scene, a pioneer woman, standing near a body of water, is using a boat hook to fend off an attack by bears while her four children hide behind her. His choice of a heroic woman pioneer was not uncommon in the post office art, which often focused on early American history of the region being depicted by the artist.

Scholz was paid $700 for this work, one of the few examples of local post office art in a medium other than painting. Scholz also was awarded the commission for the Chattanooga post office (1938), for which he completed “The Mail Carrier” in cast aluminum.”

80 N. Main St.