Post Office – Paw Paw MI

Description

The historic post office in Paw Paw, Michigan was constructed in 1939-40 with federal Treasury Department funds. The building, which houses an example of New Deal artwork, is still in service.

Personal visit on 7/11/2012, and 11/09/2013 by David, Post Office Fans

Democratic Vistas: Post Offices and Public Art in the New Deal [Hardcover], by Marlene Park, Gerald E. Markowitz

Project originally submitted by David W. Gates Jr. on December 17, 2013.

125 N Kalamazoo St
Paw Paw, Michigan 49079

3 comments on “Post Office – Paw Paw MI

1. Bill McElhone

Carlos Lopez mural in the building were also WPA sponsored art. His work also seen in Birmingham, MI post office now closed and private business office. Lopez taught at U of Michigan.

• Gabriel Milner

Thank you for passing along this information. If you’d like to submit site information about Lopez’s work, we’d be grateful.

2. Lori Delamarter

The mural in the post office at Paw Paw Michigan is absolutely beautiful. I used the post office for business for several years and I always stood and gazed at it while waiting. It portrays the bounty of fruit and produce that thrive in this lovely area.