Post Office Mural – Selbyville DE

Selbyville, DE

William H. Calfee

Description

This New Deal mural entitled “Chicken Farm” was painted by William H. Calfee in 1942. It was a winner of the Section’s 48-State mural competition.

Source notes

"The New Deal: A 75th Anniversary Celebration." Kathryn Flynn with Richard Polese. https://www.wpamurals.org/delaware.html https://www.flickr.com/photos/auvet/1619498389/ https://newdealartregistry.org/

23 Church Street
Selbyville, DE 19975

3 comments on “Post Office Mural – Selbyville DE

1. Joanne Guilfoil

I would like more info on this painting please . I plan to use it in my book on chicken houses of Delmarva.

2. Evan Kalish

Hi, Joanne! Do you have a specific topic in mind? For information beyond what the source links above provide have your best bet could be the National Archives in College Park, Maryland, which will have the contract, dates of the various stages of completion for the mural, and images from the development process.

1. Joanne Guilfoil

2. Evan Kalish