Post Office Murals – Red Springs NC

Red Springs, NC

John W. de Groot

Battle of Little Raft SwampComing of the ScotsPeace--Work and Knowledge

John W. de Groot painted these three oil on canvas murals–“Battle of Little Raft Swamp,” “Coming of the Scots,” and “Peace–Work and Knowledge”–in 1941 for the Treasury Section of Fine Arts. They are viewable in the Red Springs post office lobby.

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

230 S. Main Street
Red Springs, NC 28377
Robeson County

Location notes: Lobby

2 comments on “Post Office Murals – Red Springs NC

1. Nancy Shadomy

The DeGroots were our neighbors when I was a child in Florida. In the 50’s he started doing a lot of ceramic tile murals all around Ft. Lauderdale. He would hire me when I was 10 to come over to their house and paint 1″ tiles for him to fire. The paintings that you have remind me of a painting in their home of a Bahamian woman. Beautiful works of art.

2. Elma Patterson

I was born and raised here in Red Springs, NC . As a child visiting the Post Office I use to be scared of the paintings, didn’t know what they were and what they meant. I was employed at the Red Springs Post Office , I ran a Rural Route . The Post Masteress at that time rearranged the Post Office where she found pictures of the Building being built, I was so amazed to see all this history with pictures .
    I’m proud of our Post Office and how it’s lasting for all these years.

1. Nancy Shadomy