Post Office Murals – Poughkeepsie NY

Poughkeepsie, NY

Charles Rosen, Georgina Klitgaard, Gerald Foster

Description

The Poughkeepsie post office has five large murals on the walls depicting local scenes from the 17th to 20th centuries.  Two horizontal murals at either end of the lower lobby are views of Poughkeepsie from across the Hudson in 1839 and 1940; those are by Georgina Klitgaard and Charles Rosen, respectively.

On the mezzanine floor are three murals by Gerald Foster. One depicts Pilgrims and Indians on the site of Poughkeepsie in 1692. The second shows the hamlet of Poughkeepsie in 1730 (not shown here).   The third and largest one shows delegates from New York meeting in Dutchess County to ratify the constitution of the United States in 1788.

The murals were paid for by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts.

A detailed guide to the subject matter of the murals was written up for the Poughkeepsie Journal in 1997.

Poughkeepsie Post Office story- PK Journal 1997

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on November 26, 2012.