Post Office Murals – Port Chester NY

Port Chester, NY

Arts Programs, Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP)

Domenico Mortellito

Description

The lobby of the post office in Port Chester, New York features a stunning array of four large New Deal murals and nine smaller lunettes. Designed by Domenico Mortellito with Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP) funding and installed in 1936, they depict a wide range of human activities, from ship building and fire fighting, to music and baking.

(Construction of the Port Chester post office, itself, began prior to 1933, when FDR came into office; as such the building itself is not included on this site.)

245 Westchester Ave.
Port Chester, NY 10573