Post Office Murals – Modesto CA

Description

The post office originally contained a series of thirteen tempera lunettes depicting agricultural scenes in the Central Valley. Six are now missing, but seven remain in the post office. The murals were painted by lead artist Ray Boynton and several assistant painters.

As one local 1983 paper explained: “These are the scenes of the Central Valley half a century ago. They are the dramatic reminders of a heritage that sustained a nation through the Great Depression…

‘These decorations were authorized by the United States Treasury and were authorized under the Treasury Department Art Program for the Modest Post Office 1936.'”

Cheri Matthews. "Post office murals recall bygone days." The Modesto Bee. October 18, 1983: D-1.

Bruce & Watson, Art In Federal Buildings, Vol. I, Mural Designs 1934-1936, p. 249.