Post Office Murals – Miami Beach FL

Miami Beach, FL

Charles Russell Hardman

Description

The historic Miami Beach post office houses three New Deal murals depicting “Episodes from the History of Florida” painted in 1940 by WPA artist Charles Russell Hardman. (The federal agency that commissioned the works was the Treasury Section of Fine Arts.)

“The lobby is a round and in the center is a fountain that appears to be inoperable. Above is an incredible light fixture with sun rays emanating from it against a brilliant teal background. The murals are positioned at the rear of the round space, so my photographs have a pretty funky perspective. Going from left to right, the first image is “Discovery” featuring Ponce de Leon and a few Indians engaged in a peaceful meeting. The long center panel is “De Soto and the Indians” showing the Spanish explorer fighting the native Floridian tribes. The final panel is called “Conference” and features a soldier (Jesup) negotiating with the Indians.”

1300 Washington Ave.
Miami Beach, FL 33119