Post Office Murals – Hagerstown MD

Hagerstown, MD

Frank Long

Description

The post office contains a set of three murals entitled “Transportation of the Mural.” The murals were funded by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts and painted by Frank Long in 1938.

The murals are a set of 3 panels showing mail delivery by rail, one showing the mail bag to be picked up by the moving train, unloading mail bags from a train, and a busy mail room. The mail room is a consummate work with the diverging and converging lines with mail in slots and workers in the center.

Frank Long was born in Knoxville, TN, studied at the Art Institute of Chicago, the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Art, and the Academie Julien(Paris). He moved to Berea, KY and lived there for the remainder of his life, excepting his time of service in WW II. He painted many mural projects during the 30’s. After WW II, he enrolled in the crafts department at New Mexico State Teacher’s College, moved back to Berea and worked in jewelry primarily, but returned to painting in 1987.

Park and Markowitz, Democratic Vistas, Post Offices and Public Art in the New Deal, 1984.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on January 27, 2013.