Post Office Mural – New London CT

New London, CT

Public Works of Art Project (PWAP), Arts Programs, Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP)

Thomas Sergeant Lafarge

Description

The historic New London post office houses magnificent examples of New Deal artwork. Tom La Farge painted a six-panel mural for the lobby of the New London post office. Sources suggest that the work was initially commissioned by the Public Works of Art Project (PWAP) and later installed under the Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP).

NHRP nomination:

Murals painted in 1933 and installed in 1938 depict scenes typical of early whaling, and are integrated well into the lobby design. The murals were commissioned as part of the Public Works of Art Program and painted by Thomas Sergeant Lafarge of New York, an important local artist during that period of time. The six lobby murals, grouped into three units “Aloft”, “Cutting In”,  and “Morning Watch Sunrise” were installed in 1938 and are in very good condition. After careful investigation of all existing post office murals in Connecticut, a leading art historian has judged this series of murals as the finest in the State. Wrapping the walls of the lobby, they produce an illusion of being on the deck of a ship, an illusion highlighted by the artistes superb techniques of perspective and powerful foreshortening employed to illustrate ship’s rigging and lines.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 14, 2012.

27 Masonic St.