Post Office Mural – Yerington NV

Description

The historic post office in Yerington houses an example of New Deal artwork: an oil-on-canvas mural entitled “Homestead on the Plain.” The 1941 Adolph Gottlieb work was commissioned by the Section of Fine Arts.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 22, 2017.

28 North Main St.
Yerington, NV 89447

One comment on “Post Office Mural – Yerington NV

1. Renee Kolvet

A new full service post office has been built on the south end of town, however the old post office still houses dozens of actively used post office boxes. The mural is slightly discolored but remains in good condition.

According to a United States Postal Service historian (2015), post office murals were produced under the Treasury Department’s Section of Painting and Sculpture (later Section of Fine Arts). Often confused with the Works Progress Administration/Federal Art Project, the program was not directed toward providing economic relief but was intended to “boost the morale of people suffering the effects of the Great Depression with art…” (https:about.usps.com/who-we-are/postal-history/new-deal-art.pdf)