Post Office Mural – Windsor MO

Windsor, MO

H. Louis Freund

Description

The post office contains a 1938 Section of Fine Arts mural by H. Louis Freund entitled “Agriculture and Varied Institutes.”

The mural is a triptych centered on a monumental farmer working behind a plow pulled by 2 powerful horses.  He is moving away from the viewer, consumed by his labor, not by the surroundings.  In the left panel, a steam shovel dominates the scene, surrounded by trucks all of which dwarf the men in the front center.  The idyllic chicken farm scene in the right panel has precisionist elements, but the young boy feeding the chickens embodies a peaceful time and place.

Louis Freund, was born in nearby Clinton, Missouri on September 16, 1905, attended Clinton High School, the University of Missouri, and Washington University in St. Louis, winning a prize that enabled him to study in Paris.  Upon his return, he painted in New York and around the Ozarks.  He taught at Hendrix, College in Conway, Arkansas.

Other mural locations by H. Louis Freund are:

Clinton, MO; Idabel, OK; Heber Springs, AR, Pocahontas, AR; Herrington, KS