Post Office Mural – Union MO

Union, MO

James Penney

Description

This Treasury Section of Fine Arts mural by James Penney entitled “Aspects of Rural Missouri” was painted for the old Union MO post office building in 1941. The mural was recently restored and moved to this new post office building.

This is a typical mural scene from rural Missouri showing a farmer tending to his mules(probably Missouri Mules), a disc in the foreground, cattle and a large haystack in the center and a hunter on the right.

James Penney was born in St. Joseph, MO and studied art at the University of Kansas, then studied at the Art Students League in New York.  He later became the Vice President of the Art Students League.

Park and Markowitz, Democratic Vistas, Post Offices and Public Art in the New Deal, 1984.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on June 12, 2013.

1276 Missouri Route 47
Union, MO 63084

One comment on “Post Office Mural – Union MO

1. Carol Helping Maune

So pleased we were able to have this significant mural moved from the former post office to the new one. This mural was important to me as a child and really missed until it regained a rightful place in the current building..