Post Office Mural – Sullivan MO

Sullivan, MO

Lawrence Adams

Description

The post office contains a 1942 Treasury Section of Fine Arts mural by Lawrence Adams entitled “Saturday Afternoon on Main St.”

This is a somewhat crowded mural showing people on Main Street in downtown Sullivan at the time the work was produced.  The postal worker related that the work was largely done by students at the University of Missouri at Rolla, but this hasn’t been confirmed.

Park and Markowitz, Democratic Vistas, Post Offices and Public Art in the New Deal, 1984.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on June 13, 2013.

33 W. Vine St.
Sullivan, MO 63080

Location notes: Lobby

2 comments on “Post Office Mural – Sullivan MO

1. It couldn’t have been from students from U. of Missouri – Rolla (UMR), my alma mater. The mural is older than that as the name UMR didn’t exist until the early to mid-60s. It would have to be Missouri School of Mines and Metallurgy students. Of course now it is Missouri S & T. The mural has been there since I was a youngster in the 50s so I’m sure it goes back even further.

2. I worked at this post office several years. Some students came in from the university to touch up the painting or restore it. The painting itself was work completed by Lawrence Adams in 1942 as stated.