Post Office Mural – San Pedro CA

San Pedro, CA

Civic Facilities, Art Works, Murals

Fletcher Martin

Description

“The mural Mail Transportation was painted by Fletcher Martin. Martin was a self-taught artist, and he won the commission to paint the murals among seventy-seven artists. By the age of twelve he was working as a printer. He dropped out of high school and held odd jobs like lumberjack and professional boxer. He served in the Navy in the early 20s until finally ending up in Los Angeles teaching at art schools such Otis Art Institute.

Mail Transportation is an oil an canvas that shows how mail is transported no matter the conditions, whether it is in the frozen arctic or hot desert the mail gets where it needs to go. It also shows some of the harbor’s heritage. The mural was restored by Jose-Luis Gonzalez from Goez Studio.”

839 S. Beacon St
San Pedro, CA 90731