Post Office Mural – Peterborough NH

Peterborough, NH

Marguerite Zorach

Description

This oil-on-canvas mural in the lobby at the Peterborough, New Hampshire post office entitled “New England Post in Winter” was completed in 1938 by Marguerite Zorach. Primarily a textile artist, Zorach was an earlier innovator in the American modernist movement. Her work appeared in the 1913 Armory Show. She also completed two New Deal post office murals in Fresno, CA.

Ms. Zorach received $550 for her efforts, according to the project’s contract dated May 1, 1937. Postmaster Martin J. Keenan wrote on Jan. 6, 1938 that the mural had “been satisfactorily installed, and is considered a real asset to our new building.”

Source notes

https://www.flickr.com/photos/auvet/288449921/ https://www.wpamurals.org/newhamp.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marguerite_Zorach Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ National Archives Record Group 121, Entry 133: Case Files Concerning Embellishments of Federal Buildings, Box 66, Peterborough, NH folder.

23 Grove Street
Peterborough, NH 03458