Post Office (former) Mural – Palm Beach FL

Palm Beach, FL

Charles Rosen

Description

With support from the Treasury Section of Fine Arts, Charles Rosen painted “Seminole Indians” and “Landscape,” a set of three (yes, three) murals for the now-former Palm Beach post office in 1938. Unfortunately the murals are not (as of 2022) publicly accessible. According to the Palm Beach Post “you can peek through the glass doors and see the lobby.”

Per the Palm Beach Post: “In the late 1930s, the post office commissioned Rosen, a co-founder of the Woodstock School of Painting, to create three murals: an enormous map of the Hudson Valley for the Beacon, N.Y., branch; a contemporary view of Poughkeepsie, N.Y., for that city’s mail facility; and Seminole Indians, flocked on each side by scenes of the Atlantic Ocean and the Intracoastal Waterway, for Palm Beach’s station.”

Source notes

"Palm Beach County’s secret post office murals are a delight," Palm Beach Post: https://www.palmbeachpost.com/story/lifestyle/2016/09/23/palm-beach-county-s-secret/7010275007/ (accessed May 9, 2022)

95 N County Road
Palm Beach, FL 33480

2 comments on “Post Office (former) Mural – Palm Beach FL

1. Both murals are beautiful!

2. Bonnie McCarthy

The Post Office is no longer in service as a public building as of 2021, so I when I went to visit during a recent weekday, the building was locked and the murals were not accessible.

2. Bonnie McCarthy