Post Office: Arnautoff Mural – Pacific Grove CA

Pacific Grove, CA

Victor Arnautoff

Description

The historic post office in Pacific Grove, California, holds a mural by noted artist Victor Arnautoff (famous for his murals in Coit Tower and George Washington High School in San Francisco).  The mural was commissioned by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts and hung in the post office lobby in 1940, two years after the building was completed.

The large 4 x 15 foot, oil-on-canvas mural is called “Lovers’ Point” and depicts an idyllic beach scene.

Original information from a website that is no longer active:

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on February 19, 2010.

680 Lighthouse Ave.
Pacific Grove, CA 93950
Monterey County

2 comments on “Post Office: Arnautoff Mural – Pacific Grove CA

1. There are more WPA painting here – they were covered up around the time the new post office was built. I don’t know if they were painted over or covered with something removable. They were above the grated “windows” where people waited in line. There are a lot of us who would love to be able to see them once again!

• Kate, thanks for letting us know. What a shame the paintings have been covered up!