Post Office Mural – New Rockford ND

New Rockford, ND

Edward Buk Ulreich

Description

The New Rockford, North Dakota post office contains a Section of Fine Arts mural entitled “Advance Guard of the West,” which was painted and completed in 1940 by Eduard Buk Ulreich. According to the project’s contract (dated Dec. 1, 1939) the artist was to be paid $840 for his efforts.

Mr. Ulreich was quoted as saying:
“In choosing the subject matter for the New Rockford postoffice mural, it seemed appropriate to portray the Indians from whom the state derived its name. … I feel that Americans should become more familiar with the beauty and character of the red man … and it has been my endeavor to portray them in the higher character in which I see them.”

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ National Archives Record Group 121, Entry 133: Case Files Concerning Embellishments of Federal Buildings, Box 65, New Rockford, ND folder.

827 First Avenue N
New Rockford, ND 58356