Post Office Mural – Naperville IL

Naperville, IL

Rainey Bennett

Description

“George Martin’s Home Overlooking Old Naper Hill,” a mural painted by Rainey Bennett in 1941, was funded by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts and was installed in what is now Naperville’s Washington Street post office (and a bank). The mural has since been relocated to what Naperville’s new main post office.

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ https://www.wpamurals.org/napervil.htm

1750 W. Ogden Ave.
Naperville, IL 60540

Location notes: Lobby

created on last modified on 2012-02-26 16:38:45 -0800

2 comments on “Post Office Mural – Naperville IL

1. Jan Drennan

I went to the main post office at 1750 W Ogden, Naperville today (3/2/22) and could not find the Rainey Bennett mural anywhere in any lobby. I’d really like to see it.

2. We visited this post office on August 9, 2022. The mural is located in a building at 5 S. Washington Street. The building is the original post office, which is now renovated into a post office and bank. The mural is in the bank.

1. Jan Drennan