Post Office Mural – Minden NE

Description

This oil-on-canvas mural entitled “1848, Fort Kearny, Protectorate on the Overland Trail, 1871” was painted by William E.L. Bunn, 1939.

“Minden has the distinction of having perhaps the most ambitious and thoroughly researched of all of the post office murals in Nebraska. The mural, entitled “1848, Fort Kearny, Protectorate on the Overland Trail, 1871″, depicts the history of Fort Kearney and the many people who passed through it.

When the mural was commissioned, historic Fort Kearny was no longer in existence. Therefore, Bunn recreated a scene of fort buildings and representations of the travelers who passed by the fort through historic photographs, research, and consultation with locals. The various elements of the mural are arranged like beads on an abacus.”

410 N. Minden

Location notes: Lobby