Post Office Mural – Rogers City MI

Rogers City, MI

James Calder

Description

This oil-on-canvas mural, entitled “Harbor at Rogers City,” was painted by James Calder and installed on September 16, 1941.

Calder painted three post office murals in Michigan, including “St. Clair River” in St. Clair and “Waiting for the Mail” on the wall of the Grand Ledge Post Office, portraying a farm family anticipating their daily delivery.

Source notes

https://genealogytrails.com/mich/presque/rogerspo.html https://www.voicenews.com/articles/2011/01/24/life/doc4d389a46dfc2e210714836.txt https://www.preservationnation.org/magazine/2005/january-february/a-marvelous-harvest-1.html Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

188 North 3rd Street
Rogers City, MI 49779
Presque Isle County

Location notes: Lobby

created on [email protected] last modified on 2008-03-10 18:20:02 -0700

2 comments on “Post Office Mural – Rogers City MI

1. Christine C. Smith

Hello,

I am Christine Calder Smith, niece of James Calder. He also painted the murals in St. Clair Post Office and Grand ledge, Michigan. I have photographed the Grand Ledge, Michigan and St. Clair Michigan. I would be glad to share the pictures with New Deal project site.

Christine Calder smith

2. Bill Blanchard

Hello Christine

I love the Grand Ledge mural and just learned about the others. I’m on my way to St. Clair to see that one next week, and I hope to go to Rogers City in the spring.

I would love to know more about your uncle, if you care to share with me.

Thanks