Post Office Mural – Geneva IL

Geneva, IL

Description

“When the federal government commissioned a mural for the post office in 1941, the painter, Manuel Bromberg, had to work out the subject matter with the people of the town. The title of the mural is ‘Fish Fry in the Park.’

“The mural embellishes the Geneva post office, built by the New Deal in 1938. Located within the Central Geneva Historic District , which contains 68 historic buildings (including Frank Lloyd Wright’s P. D. Hoyt House), the post office was a busy place for decades. But years ago, as part of a nation-wide strategy to abandon large downtown post offices, the Postal Service moved the mail carriers to an annex behind a McDonald’s.”

26 S 3rd St.
Geneva , IL 60134