Post Office Mural – Eupora MS

Eupora, MS

Thomas Savage

Description

This mural was painted in 1945 by Thomas Savage in the Eupora, MS post office. He was a farmer from Iowa who excelled in painting farm scenes; in later years he would work as a commercial artist. He did three Treasury Section of Fine Arts murals, one in Jefferson, Iowa, one in New Hampton, Iowa and this lesser known one in Eupora. The title is “Cotton Farm”.

Source notes

newdealartregistry.org https://projects.mtmercy.edu/stonecity/artists/savage.html Contributor's note: I always loved it as a child, my grandfather worked in this post office and he told me it was a WPA project. I was relieved to see it still in place on my last visit in June 2008. It is painted on a canvas and hung on the wall. Whenever I see a WPA project I see this mural in my mind!

Site originally submitted by Elizabeth Hilburn on March 20, 2013.

201 N Dunn St