Post Office Mural – East Alton IL

East Alton, IL

Frances Foy

The post office contains a Section of Fine Arts mural “The Letter” painted by Frances Foy in 1936.

Two elderly women meet at the front gate of a house with surrounding flowers,
reading a letter, sharing the time. Park and Markowitz noted that she often portrayed women at the center of the work and used delicate colors and forms. As with the nearby Wood River work, this is more of a large easel work rather than a large mural, though the subject matter lends itself well to this scale.

Frances Foy was born in Chicago and studied at the Art Institute of Chicago with George Bellows and Randall Davey. She married Gustav Dahlstrom, another artist involved in New Deal art projects.

Source notes

https://www.wpamurals.org/sld013.htm Park and Markowitz, Democratic Vistas, Post Offices and Public Art in the New Deal, 1984.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on December 18, 2012.

200 Smith Ave.