Post Office Mural – Culver City CA

Description

The 12′-by-10′ tempera painting “Studio Lot” by George Samerjan hangs in the interior of the Culver City Post Office. It is dated 1941.

It was almost surely commissioned by the Treasury Department Section of Fine Arts.

See more photos by Jordan McAlister at:

Project originally submitted by Gray Brechin on February 14, 2010.

9942 Culver Blvd.
Culver City, CA 90232

4 comments on “Post Office Mural – Culver City CA

1. John Samerjan

This is the work of my late father George Samerjan, who also executed Maywood (lost) and Calexico.
    I do have sketches and archival correspondence from Treasury about these projects.

2. John – please send us scans or photos of whatever sketches and letters you have, and we’ll put them in the database. And when you say Maywood and Calexico, do you mean Post Office murals or what exactly?
    R. Walker

3. I recently went inside the Culver City Post Office for the first time and was intrigued by the mural. I’m so glad to find out about the artist and the installation, as no one at the post office knew anything about it! I’m not even sure they were aware of it.

4. I was born in Culver City in 1940 … and have fond memories of going to this post office & seeing this mural in the lobby.
    We lived around the corner & down the street from this post office on Duquesne St.
    Our next door neighbor & good friend – George Gale – worked at this post office – & I remember going to this post office with my parents & seeing / visiting with George.
    I’m VERY glad this mural has been preserved !
    The mural depicts movie sets – on the lots – at the movie studios that were located in Culver City – from the 1920’s to the 1960’s = MGM ( where my Dad worked from 1936 – 1965 – and I worked from 1959 – 1960 ) – RKO / SELZNICK / DESILU – HAL ROACH – INCE STUDIOS.