Post Office Mural – Caledonia MN

Description

The 5′ x 14′ tempera-on-canvas mural entitled “Hog Raising,” located in the historic Caledonia post office, was completed by Edmund Lewandowski (1914-1998) in 1942 for the Treasury Section of Fine Arts. It depicts a farm scene of three men shoveling corn to pigs.

Caledonia postmaster Charles Dorival suggested that the mural depict some kind of farm scene, believing that it represented, in the words of a contemporaneous article in the local paper, The Argus, “the most general activity of farmers engaged in hog raising in this area. Colors dominant in the mural are of a green and yellow quality and were selected principally to portray the rich fertility of the land in the Caledonia region.”

Considered one of the top young artists employed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA), Lewandowski also painted murals in post offices in Stoughton,Wisconsin, and Hamilton, Illinois.

125 E. Grove Street
Caledonia, MN 55921