Post Office Mural – Bethany MO

Bethany, MO

Joseph Vorst

Description

The post office contains a Treasury Section of Fine Arts mural entitled “Time Out” painted by Joseph Vorst in 1942. Mural showing a farm family taking a lunch break, with minimal shadows showing that it was noon. The regionalist theme and style are typical of Vorst who was a friend and influenced by both Joe Jones and Thomas Hart Benton.

Joseph Vorst was born in Essen, Germany where he studied under Max Liebermann. He immigrated to the United States, probably to escape the Nazis and was involved in Liberal politics and condemnations of the Nazis. He was very successful, particularly 1939-1942.

Park and Markowitz, Democratic Vistas, Post Offices and Public Art in the New Deal, 1984.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on March 13, 2013.