Post Office Mural – Belding MI

Belding, MI

New Deal Agencies:
Arts Programs, Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Section of Fine Arts (TSFA), Treasury Department

1943

Marvin Beerhom

Description

Marvin Beerhom painted the oil-on-canvas mural “Belding Brothers and Their Silk Industry” in 1943 for the Treasury Section of Fine Arts. It is viewable in Belding’s library.

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

201 E. Main Street
Belding, MI 48809
Ionia County

Location notes: Lobby

Site Details

[email protected] created on 2009-07-03 14:41:27 -0700 [email protected] last modified on 2009-07-11 19:33:30 -0700

One comment on “Post Office Mural – Belding MI

1. We visited this post office on August 11, 2022. The mural is actually located in the post office at 201 E. Main Street – kitty corner to the library. The librarian advised the mural was cleaned/restored fairly recently, although she did not have a date. The mural is beautiful and in good shape. Belding was considered “Silk City of the World” milling silk yardage and manufacturing silk thread, operating four mills between late 1800’s and 1935. Mr. Belding built three boarding houses for female workers, and the one remaining is now the Belrockton Museum – the library, post office, and museum are all within a block. The Museum is open only on the first Sunday of the month (pity), but the building itself is a Classical Revival-inspiring building – and well maintained.