Post Office Mural – Atmore AL

Project type: ,

Description

This Section of Fine Arts mural entitled “The Letter Box” was painted in 1938 by Anne Goldthwaite. Goldthwaite, a Montgomery artist, used the suggested Section theme of postal history for both of her Alabama murals, this one and her panel in Tuskegee. In this panel she shows a group of rural children eagerly gathering to await the daily mail delivery.

(Alabama Moments)

114 N. Main Street
Atmore, AL 36502

Location notes: Lobby

One comment on “Post Office Mural – Atmore AL

1. Wyn Thorington

As a descendant of Anne Goldthwaite, I received the painting, “The Letter Box”, following my father’s passing (Robert D. Thorington, Montgomery). What is the information on this painting? I would appreciate any facts you may have.
    Thanks, W.G. Thorington