Post Office – Martinez CA

Description

This post office was constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). There is also a WPA sidewalk stamp in front of the post office.

The California Office of Historic Preservation notes, “the 1937 Martinez Downtown Post Office was nominated under the U.S. Post Offices in California 1900-1941 Multiple Property Submission. It embodies the distinctive characteristics of Art Deco/Public Works Administration Moderne architecture, as designed by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of the Supervising Architect during the Great Depression. ‘The Road to El Dorado,’ painted by Maynard Dixon and his wife, Edith Hamlin, was commissioned by the U.S. Treasury Department Section of Fine Arts.” (waymarking.com)

King, John. Chasing Bay Area artifacts of the New Deal. San Francisco Chronicle, 9-1-2008.

Project originally submitted by Kristin Henderson on June 6, 2009.

815 Court St
Martinez, CA 94553

One comment on “Post Office – Martinez CA

1. The Martinez Downtown Historic Post Office building is a PWA (not WPA) construct. The mural is a Treasury Department submission (competitive, not WPA), and was funded by the 2nd New Deal. It is also a member of the State level Natl Register submission as an example of this 2nd New Deal funding. Nothing about this building is WPA; however, it is a product of other New Deal programs.