Post Office (former) – Marion IA

Marion, IA

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

The post office was constructed with Treasury Department funding in 1939. Until 2008, it also contained a Treasury Section of Fine Arts mural by Dan Rhodes. From Marion Today: “Marion’s former post office is also unique in that it has served two other purposes and its mural removed. The painting remained untouched when the building was adapted to become Marion’s City Hall at the time of America’s bicentennial. In 2006, however, the facility was perceived as too small for the rapidly growing community, and acquired by Merchants National Bank. City Hall moved two blocks away to 6th Avenue.” (https://www.mariontoday.org)

Site originally submitted by Susan Ives on April 8, 2013.

Linn County